TP - Pfarrkirche St. Stephan, Effelsberg - NRW / Germany
TP Bolt near the entrance of the Catholic parish church St. Stephan
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

TP Bolt near the entrance of the Catholic parish church St. Stephan in Effelsberg
It is located left from the doorway in a high of 30 Centimeter. The bold is a little rusty but the the letters TP can be clearly seen.

Seite „St. Stephan (Effelsberg)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 17. August 2017, 16:50 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 29. November 2017, 20:32 UTC)

"Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Stephan in Effelsberg, einem Stadtteil von Bad Münstereifel im Kreis Euskirchen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), wurde 1881 bis 1883 errichtet. Die Kirche an der Stephanusstraße, am Rande des Hochplateaus, ist ein geschütztes Baudenkmal.

Die Kirche im Stil der Neugotik wurde nach Plänen der Architekten Karl Friedrich Schubert (1826-1883) und Gustav Boudriot gebaut. Die Saalkirche besitzt einen eingerückten Chor mit Fünfachtelschluss. Der vorgesetzte Turm im Westen wird von einer steilen Schieferpyramide bekrönt.

Von der neugotischen Ausstattung der Erbauungszeit sind der Aufsatz des Hochaltars, das Gestühl und der maßwerkverzierte steinerne Taufstein erhalten.

Die Orgel wurde 1889 eingebaut."

EN (Translation Google Übersetzer):
"The Catholic parish church of St. Stephen in Effelsberg, a district of Bad Münstereifel in the district of Euskirchen (North Rhine-Westphalia), was built from 1881 to 1883. The church on the Stephanusstraße, on the edge of the plateau, is a protected architectural monument.

The neo-Gothic church was built according to the plans of the architects Karl Friedrich Schubert (1826-1883) and Gustav Boudriot. The hall church has an indented choir with five-folds. The superior tower in the west is crowned by a steep slate pyramid.

From the neo-gothic decoration of the construction period, the tower of the high altar, the stalls and the ornamented stone baptismal font are preserved.

The organ was installed in 1889. "
Elevation (m) above NN: 449