Dottendorfer Jugendkreuz - Bonn-Venusberg, Germany
32U E 366408 N 5618140
DE: Kreuz an einem Aussichtspunkt am Rande des Venusbergs. EN: Cross at a vantage point at the edge of the mountain Venusberg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Das Dottendorfer Jugendkreuz ist ein historisches Wegkreuz am Rand des Venusbergs, einem 176 Meter hohen Hochplateau im Bonner Stadtgebiet. Es ist oberhalb vom Bonner Stadtteil Dottendorf gelegen und sein Name legt nahe, dass es früher von der Jugendgemeinde Dottendorfs errichtet worden ist.

An dem Kreuz befindet sich ein Aussichtspunkt, von dem man einen guten Ausblick auf weite Teile Bonns, das Rheintal und das Siebengebirge hat. Insbesondere die Stadtteile Godesberg, Friesdorf, Dottendorf, Plittersdorf und Gronau sind ebenso wir der Freizeitpark Rheinaue und die Godesburg zu sehen. Im Siebengebirge auf der anderen Rheinseite hat man einen ungehinderten Blick auf den Drachenfels, die Drachenburg und das Steigenberger Hotel auf dem Petersberg.

Ein Wanderweg führt von den Universitätskliniken oberhalb bis zum Aussichtspunkt. Bei schlechtem Wetter sollte man allerdings vorsichtig auf dem unbefestigten und z.T. steilen Weg sein.
The Dottendorfer Jugendkreuz (English: Youth cross of Dottendorf) is a historic wayside cross on the edge of the mountain Venusberg, a 176 meter high plateau in Bonn city. It is located above Bonn's district Dottendorf and its name suggests that it was formerly built by the youth community of Dottendorf.

At the cross there is a vantage point, from which one has a good view over large parts of Bonn, the Rhine Valley and the Siebengebirge. In particular, the districts Godesberg, Friesdorf, Dottendorf, Plittersdorf and Gronau can be seen as well as the park Rheinaue and the castle Godesburg. In the mountains of Siebengebirge on the other side of the Rhine you have an unobstructed view of the Drachenfels, the Drachenburg and the Steigenberger Hotel on the Petersberg.

A hiking trail leads from the university hospitals above to the viewpoint. In bad weather, however, you should be careful on the unpaved and in parts steep path.
Crosslinks This waymark is also listed as:
WMWNAC | Cityscapes
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
The cross is about 4 meters high and pretty plain in appearance. It has been made from simple, black painted wooden beams and mounted to the ground by an iron base. Its special interest does not come from the design of the cross itself, but from the outstanding location it has been placed and its history.

Describe the location:
The cross is located at the edge of the mountain Venusberg at a vantage point with a great view of Bonn, the Rhine valley and the mountains Siebengebirge. The place can be reached from above by a hiking trail. Further information in the detailed description...