Nancy Cook - Winnsboro City Cemetery - Winnsboro, TX, USA
15S E 285785 N 3649331
Philanthropist Nancy Cook is buried in historic Winnsboro City Cemetery, and an hourglass tops her battered headstone.

Mrs. Cook's headstone was broken at some point, but what remains is in reasonable condition, mounted flat on a concrete slab. That of her husband, James A. Cook, is next to her, and is in very poor condition.

Below "Our Mother" is the hourglass, and below that, barely legible, is "Nancy", followed by:

Wife of
Jas. A. Cook

Born
March 12, 1825,

Died
Jan. 10, 1885.

At the gravesite is a historical marker, placed by the Winnsboro Preservation League, to note Mrs. Cook's contributions to the success of Winnsboro (note how the city was named "Winnsborough" when they arrived in 1859):

Nancy Cook

Nancy Evaline Cook, 1825-1885 & husband James A. Cook, 1815-1868, came to Winnsborough in 1859.

Nancy donated land to the East Line & Red River Railroad in 1878, guaranteeing the community's future. Churches and downtown businesses were also given free lots. A FBC charter member, she is remembered for many philanthropic endeavors.
What type of hourglass is it?: Tombstone

Is this hourglass accessible 24/7?: no