Southeast Lighthouse, Block Island - New Shoreham, RI
The historic brick lighthouse was moved 300 ft back from the edge of Mohegan Bluffs
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, at Southeast Point, is the Southeast Light, which was pulled back about 300 ft from the edge of Mohegan Bluffs to avoid being lost.

The lightouse is located along Spring Street, where it changes direction from east-west to north-south. There is access to the lighthouse grounds during daylight hours.

The lighthouse is a brick building, which had two living quarters and a cylindrical tower.

A web site of the architects that moved the lighthouse had this:

"The Southeast Lighthouse on Block Island is located 15 miles off the coast of Rhode Island. Built in 1873 and weighing in at over 2000 tons, this combination house and lighthouse was moved 300 feet back off the threatening seawall. Because of its magnitude, the total job was laid out step-by-step with CAD drawings. These design drawings located where each item of steel beam, blocking, and equipment was to be placed. After intricately placing the steel beams, the structure was raised with 38 60-ton jacks. Once raised, it was placed on caterpillar-type rollers and supported by floating hydraulic jacks. Its direction had to be changed — while moving — three different times before reaching its final resting place."

In 1993, the lighthouse was moved from a location marked by a boulder by the edge of the bluffs.
Source: