Hahntown World War II Honor Roll - North Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
17T E 609250 N 4464262
The Hahntown World War II Memorial is located at 358 Main Street in North Huntingdon Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

This is a simple World War II Memorial dedicated to the men and women of the Hahntown Voting District of North Huntingdon Township, Westmoreland County for serving their country

According to the Virtual Coal Mining Museum of Western Pennsylvania, (visit link) "Located about one mile south of Irwin, Hahntown extends along a hill that rises to the east above Tinkers Run, south of Adams Hill. It was originally called Hohntown after the Hohn family that owned and subdivided this tract of farmland. Coal mining was initialy carried out on a small scale by local residents in the early 1860's. This changed dramatically in ca.1872 when the Youghiogheny Railroad, a narrow gauge, 3 foot between the rails, railroad was completed through Hahntown and the Penn Gas Coal Company opened its Penn Gas No. 2 shaft Mine. This railroad was later changed to standard gauge and became the Youghiogheny Branch of the Pennsylvania Railroad. By the mid 1870's the coal company owned ten workers' houses along Main Street and three managers' houses located above and on the opposite side of Tinkers Run, on Adams Hill. The town of Hahntown continued to grow through the early 1900's when a number of commercial buildings and two Italian miners' social halls were erected by the miners' on Main Street. In addition, houses owned by private individuals were constructed along two blocks on the hillside east of Main Street.

The character of the town changed as a result of a coal miners' strike in 1910-11. The Penn Gas Coal Company constructed coal company owned houses on Adams Hill, nearer the mine and away from Hahntown, when it brought in "Strike Breakers," workers to break the strike, the coal company "scabs." Hahntown residents subsequently referred to Adams Hill as "Scab Hill." Although the mine closed in ca.1953, a number of houses remain that were constructed on Adams Hill above and east of Main Street."
Property Permission: Private

Access instructions: Directly off the road and accessible from Becker Wholesale Mine, access is welcomed and easy

Access times: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 AM

Location of waymark: