14th Quartermaster Detatchment Memorial - Greensburg, Pennsylvania
17T E 623019 N 4460595
This memorial was built to remember those killed in action in a scud attack during Operation Desert Storm in Saudi Arabia. The memorial is located at the Federal Reserve Center, 900 Armory Drive, Hempfield Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

The 14th Quartermaster Detachment Memorial was dedicated Feb. 25, 1992, the first anniversary of an Iraqi Scud missile attack that killed 13 members of the Greensburg water purification unit and wounded 43 others.

The Scud destroyed a makeshift barracks in Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, just three days before the fighting ended. In the single deadliest attack on Americans during the Gulf War, the missile killed a total of 28 soldiers and wounded 99.

The names of the Greensburg dead are listed on a bronze plaque on the memorial's back wall. Killed in the attack were
Spc. Steven A. Atherton
Spc. John A. Boliver Jr.
Sgt. Joseph P. Bongiorni III,
Sgt. John T. Boxler,
Spc. Beverly S. Clark
Sgt. Alan B. Craver
Spc. Frank S. Keough
Spc. Anthony E. Madison
Spc. Christine L. Mayes,
Sgt. Stephen J. Siko
Spc. Thomas G. Stone
Sgt. Frank J. Walls
Spc. Richard V. Wolverton

The monument faces east toward Saudi Arabia, a permanent reminder of the ultimate sacrifices made for the liberation of Kuwait.
Text of Plaque:
This monument is dedicated to the men and women of the 14th Quartermaster Detachment who served in Saudi Arabia during Operation Desert Storm. On February 25, 1991, the barracks housing the soldiers of the 14th Quartermaster Detachment were struck by an Iraqi Scud Missile in Dhahran, Saudi Arabia at 12:23 E.S.T. the unit suffered the greatest number of casualties of any allied unit deployed in Desert Storm. This monument, which faces Saudi Arabia, stands before us as a permanent reminder of the ultimate sacrifice that 13 men and women of the 14th Quartermaster Detachment made for the liberation of Kuwait and its people

Placed by: 14th Quartermaster Detachment

Type of Memorial: Gulf War Specific