Charlemagne - Empereur - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402053 N 5620207
[EN] Charlemagne, from the Latin Carolus Magnus, or Charles I, called "the Great," is a king of the Franks and emperor of the Carolingian dynasty. [FR]Charlemagne, du latin Carolus Magnus, ou Charles Ier dit « le Grand », est un roi des Francs et empereur, de la dynastie des Carolingiens.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Charlemagne, from the Latin Carolus Magnus, or Charles Ier called "the Great", born on an unknown date (presumably during the year 742, or 747 or 748, perhaps on April 2), died January 28, 814 in Aix-en-Provence. La Chapelle is a king of the Franks and emperor. He belongs to the Carolingian dynasty, to which he gave his name.

Son of Pepin the Short, he is king of the Franks from 768, becomes conqueror king of the Lombards in 774 and is crowned emperor in Rome by Pope Leo III on December 25, 800 (or 24 December 800), raising a dignity disappeared since the fall of the Western Roman Empire in 476.

A warrior king, he greatly enlarged his kingdom by a series of military campaigns, especially against the pagan Saxons whose submission was difficult and violent (772-804), but also against the Lombards in Italy and the Muslims of Al-Andalus.

Sovereign reformer, concerned with religious orthodoxy and culture, he protects the arts and letters and is at the origin of the "Carolingian renaissance".

His immediate political work, the empire, did not survive him for long. In accordance with the Germanic custom of inheritance, Charlemagne foresees from 806 the division of the Empire between his three sons. After many adventures, the empire will finally be shared in 843 between three of his grandsons, during the Treaty of Verdun.

The feudal fragmentation of the following centuries, followed by the formation in Europe of the rival nation-states, condemns to impotence those who explicitly attempt to restore the universal empire of Charlemagne, particularly the rulers of the Holy Roman Empire, of Otto I in 962 to Charles V in the sixteenth century, even Napoleon I, haunted by the example of the most eminent Carolingians.

The figure of Charlemagne was the subject of rifts in Europe, including political issues between the twelfth and nineteenth centuries between the Germanic nation that considers the Holy Roman Empire as the legitimate successor of the Carolingian emperor and the French nation that in fact a central element of the dynastic continuity of the Capetians. He is sometimes considered the "Father of Europe" for bringing together a significant part of Western Europe, and laying down principles of government inherited from the great European states.

Charlemagne is, by tolerance of Pope Benedict XIV, a blessed Catholic celebrated locally on January 28th. Indeed, in 1165, the Emperor Frederick I Barbarossa obtains the canonization of Charlemagne by antipope Pascal III. Many dioceses in the north of France then inscribe Charlemagne on their calendar and, in 1661, the University of Paris chose him as patron saint. Even today, the cathedral of Aix-la-Chapelle makes venerate its relics. Yet the Catholic Church has removed from its calendar "the emperor who converts the Saxons by the sword rather than by the peaceful preaching of the Gospel."

Charlemagne on the pediment of the Palais de Justice Boulogne-sur-Mer:

In accordance with the rules of territorial law, he enacted laws applicable throughout the empire. The draft laws, drawn up by the council of the prince, are collected in collections, the capitulars, so called because they are divided into chapters.