Anadarko Basin Museum - Route 66 - Elk City, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 463251 N 3918797
Anadarko Basin Museum Of Natural History - Housed in the old Casa Grande Hotel, which was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. Located alongside The Mother road in Elk City, Oklahoma.

Anadarko Basin Museum Of Natural History:
"Housed in the old Casa Grande Hotel and was the site of a 1931 national Route 66 conference. Artifacts and displays include area rocks, minerals, fossils, oil and gas history and assorted First Nation paintings and beadwork with a gift shop adjunct."
Text Source: (visit link)

The museum is run by volunteers so will open by appointment. Closed legal holidays. Group tours by arrangement; handicapped accessible; motorcoach parking. Admission free.
Location: 204 N Main, 107 E 3rd (Old Route 66), Elk City Oklahoma 73644 Telephone 405-243-0437

"The Deep Anadarko Basin of Western Oklahoma is one of the most prolific gas provinces of North America. Wells drilled here have been among the world's deepest." Text Source: (visit link)

"DESCRIPTION: THIS FOUR STORY, SPANISH ECLECTIC STYLE HOTEL WAS CONSTRUCTED IN 1928 UTILIZING THE DESIGN OF THE OKLAHOMA CITY FIRM OF HAWK & PARR. LOCATED ON ROUTE 66, IT IS THE LARGEST HOTEL DIRECTLY ON THE ROUTE BETWEEN OKLAHOMA CITY AND AMARILLO. IT REPRESENTS THE HIGH-WATER MARK OF FIRST-CLASS HOTELS ALONG THE ROUTE. SOON, THIS TYPE OF HOTEL WAS SUPPLANTED BY THE TOURIST COURT AND THE MOTEL. LISTED IN NATIONAL REGISTER 2/23/95."

Theme:
Natural History - displaying rocks, minerals, fossils, oil and gas history, & paintings.