The Union Farmers -- Confederate Veteran Cemetery, Elmwood Cemetery, Charlotte NC
17S E 513880 N 3899162
This memorial at the Confederate Cemetery inside Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC honors the men of the Union Farmers, also known as the 43rd Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company B
Location: North Carolina, United States

This modern unreconstructed Neo-Confederate monument placed by the Sons of Confederate Veterans stands inside the fenced Confederate Cemetery in Elmwood Cemetery at Charlotte NC. It is dedicated to the Confederate soldiers of the 43rd Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company B, who fought as part of Lee's Army of Northern Virginia during the US Civil War.

The monument reads as follows:

"CSA

1861 [Confederate battle flag] 1865

UNION FARMERS
43rd Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company B

Mecklenburg County remembers with honor her gallant sons who served in the 43rd Regiment NC Troops. In January and February 1862 an infantry company known as the Union Farmers was recruited and enlisted in Charlotte and Monroe with Captain Robert P. Waring commanding. In April 1862 it was designated Company B of the 43rd Regiment North Carolina Troops under command of Colonel Thomas S. Kenan. As part of General Junius Daniel’s Brigade comprised of the 32nd, 43rd, 45th and 53rd NC Regiments and the 2nd Battalion NC Infantry, it served primarily in eastern North Carolina before joining Robert E Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. As part of Robert Rode’s Division of Richard Ewell’s Corps, the 43rd fought savagely on Culp’s Hill at Gettysburg PA July 3rd 1863 and Colonel Kenan was wounded there and later captured, Lt Colonel William G. Lewis becoming commanding officer. These gallant sons of North Carolina brought honor to the Old North State and the Confederate States time and again - at Plymouth NC, Drewry’s Bluff VA, the attack on Washington DC, Cedar Creek VA, and in some of the last skirmishes at Appomattox. These towers Mecklenburg and Union County patriots contributed their full share to North Carolina’s wartime legacy.

First at Bethel, farthest to the front at Gettysburg and Chickamauga, last at Appomattox

DEO VINDICE

Erected to the sacred memory of the Confederate soldiers who rest here and all across our nation by the friends and members of the 43rd North Carolina Troops (reactivated) and the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Charlotte, Mar. 2000.

[back]

[Regimental Flag of the 43rd NC Troops]

“The picture of the private soldier as he stood in the iron hail, loading and firing his rifle with powder-stained face, rinse jacket, torn slouch hat and trousers --- and the prince of his shoeless feet of the dust of battle should be framed in the hearts of all who love true courage wherever found.”

Col. Thomas S. Kenan
Raleigh NC, April 9, 1895
from Clark’s NC Regiments & Battalions Volume III"
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
US Civil War

Adress of the monument:
Elmwood Cemetery
Charlotte, NC

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
Opened in 1870 as a burial ground for wounded Confederate soldiers who had died at state hospitals run by the Confederate State governments, and had been buried on hospital grounds. These dead men were exhumed and reburied here in 1870. A tall obelisk memorial was erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy in 1887, and thereafter this has become a place for CSA memorials.

When was this memorial placed?: 03/01/2000

Who placed this monument?: Sons of Confederate Veterans