Jean Bart - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456350 N 5653868
[EN] Statue of Jean Bart, famous pirate of King Louis XIV, in the center of the place Jean Bart in Dunkirk. [FR] Statue de Jean Bart, célèbre corsaire du roi Louis XIV, au centre de la place Jean Bart à Dunkerque.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Jean Bart is dressed in a wide-belt corsair suit, soft boots and feather hat, and spans a cannon.

Inscriptions: on the left, on the supports of the barrel: P.-J. DAVID / D'ANGERS / SCULPTEUR / 1845; ECK ET / DURAND / 1845 on pedestal, front: A / JEAN BART / CITY OF / DUNKERQUE / MDCCCXLV; at the bottom: LEONCE LECOMTE / ENTREPRENEUR, inscription at the bottom of the pedestal 1650 1950

Although having a rue Jean Bart since September 14, 1792 the city of Dunkerque to honor the memory of Jean Bart, inaugurated on September 7, 1845, a statue with his effigy, work of the sculptor David d'Angers, erected on the former Place Royale, renamed Place Jean-Bart.

Standing in the center of the city, Jean Bart remains alive in the hearts of people. Every year at the time of the carnival, the Dunkerquois sing on their knees in front of his statue the cantata to Jean Bart:

"... And the city that gave you life, will erect your altar statue ..."

Today, there is in the nave of the David d'Angers museum located in the Toussaint abbey in Angers, an exact replica of this statue.

Jean Bart, born October 21, 1650 in Dunkirk and died April 27, 1702, is a corsair famous for his exploits in the service of France during the wars of Louis XIV.

He began sailing at the age of fifteen under the orders of De Ruyter and took part in the Thames campaign in 1667. During the war in Holland, he was a privateer on behalf of France and accumulated catches (more than fifty between 1674 and 1678).

Admitted to the Royal Navy with the rank of lieutenant of the ship in January 1679, he crossed the Mediterranean against the Barbaresques and was promoted captain of frigate in August 1686.

In 1689, with Forbin, he was in charge of driving a convoy from Dunkirk to Brest. He was taken prisoner by the English, escaped and returned to Saint-Malo by rowing across the Channel.

Promoted captain in June 1689, he developed a tactic of war based on the use of fast and manageable frigate divisions, a kind of "prefiguration of submarine packs of the Second World War".

In 1690, he commanded L'Alcyon at the Battle of Cape Beveziers, then escorted convoys to the North Sea after breaking the blockade imposed on Dunkirk. In 1692 he destroyed a flotilla of 80 Dutch fishing vessels. His feat, probably the most famous, which earned him letters of nobility, is the recovery on the Dutch in front of the Texel an enormous convoy of one hundred and ten ships laden with wheat that France had bought from Norway (June 1694 ).

In June 1696, he delivered a violent fight on the Dogger Bank to a Dutch squadron, destroying more than 80 ships, and returned to Dunkirk by foiling English surveillance. Promoted wing commander in April 1697, he led the Prince of Conti to Poland, then commanded the navy at Dunkirk where he died on April 27, 1702.