V.I.P. - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445952 N 5029979
This abstract sculpture titled "V.I.P" (Virtual Instrument Paradigm) is located along the path in close proximity to the Ottawa City Hall plaza. La sculpture "V.I.P." est située le long du sentier près de la plaza de l'hôtel de ville d'Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Made of concrete towers housing speakers and electronic components, V.I.P. is one of the City of Ottawa's earliest computer-based artworks. V.I.P. may generate its own music or emit sound compositions activated by movement on the pathway. Developed by composer and innovator of electronic media Michael Bussière, this interactive installation combines cultural forms designed and constructed by Mark West with surprising musical arrangements V.I.P is an experiment in art that explores the potential of computer music and public performance.

Constitué de tours de béton qui logent des hauts parleurs et des élements électroniques, V.I.P est l’une des premières oeuvres d’art informatique de la ville d’Ottawa. Activé par les movements qui se produisent sur sur le sentier, l’instrument genère sa propre musique ou des compositions sonores. Conçue par Michael Bussières, compositeur novateur qui utilise volontiers les médias électroniques, cette installation interactive combinent des formes sculpturales imaginées et construite par Mark West et de surprenant arrangements musicaux. Il s’agit d’une expérience artistique qui explore le potentiel de la musique informatique et du spectacle public.
Title of Piece: "V.I.P" (Virtual Instrument Paradigm)

Artist: Michael Bussière et Mark West

Material/Media: Concrete - Ciment

Date of Creation or Placement: 1996

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Ottawa City Hall Plaza - Plaza de l'hôtel de ville d'Ottawa