Sri Chinmoy Peace Nation - Nation de Paix Sri Chinmoy - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445919 N 5029972
This plaque dedicated to peace is located in the plaza in front of Ottawa City Hall. Cette plaque, dédiée a la paix, est située dans la plaza en avant de l'hôtel de ville d'Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canada

SRI CHINMOY PEACE NATION

Our vast, peace loving country proudly stands as a radiant beacon of hope and compassion for all peoples of the world. As a SRI CHINMOY PEACE NATION, Canada joins over 1,000 countries, cities and historic landmarks throughout the world that have been dedicated to the cause of International peace and friendship. Inspired by peace emissary Sri Chinmoy, the peace blossoms programme fosters global harmony through a shared dedication to the cherished goal of peace.

May this dedication strengthen our resolve to transform the dream of world peace into a sacred reality, and may it inspire other nations to join us in heralding the message that we are one world-family and that peace begins within the heart of each individual.

"There shall come a time
When this world of ours will be flooded with peace.
Who is going to bring about this radical change?
It will be you, you and your sisters and brothers.
You and your oneness-heart will spread peace
Throughout the length and breadth of the world.

4 November 1998 Sri Chinmoy

NATION DE PAIX SRI CHINMOY

Notre vaste nation éprise de paix est un flambeau lumineux porteur d’espoir et de compassion pour tous les peuples du monde. En tant que NATION DE PAIX SRI CHINMOY, le Canada rejoint un millier de pays, villes et sites historiques du monde entier consacrés a la cause de la paix et de la fraternité internationales. Inspiré par l’ambassadeur de paix Sri Chinmoy, le programme des Fleurs de Paix promeut l’harmonie globale par un service dévoué au but estimé de la paix.

Puisse cette consécration renforcer notre résolution a transformer le rêve de la paix dans le monde en une réalité sacrée, et puisse-t-elle inspirer d’autres nations a e joindre a nous pour proclamer le message que nous sommes une seule famille mondiale et que la paix commence dans les profondeurs du coeur de chacun.

Un jour viendra
Ou ce monde qui est notre sera inondé de Paix.