Belton Academy - Belton, TX
14R E 647155 N 3437643
The Belton Academy/Wedemeyer House was built for Charles Wedemeyer by well-known local builder T. Hamp Birdwell in 1891.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The building originally served as both Wedemeyer'8 residence and housed the private school that he operated. Wedemeyer was a graduate of Baylor University in Independence, Texas, and apparently came to Belton sometime in the late 1880s.

Known as Belton Academy, the preparatory school operated from about 1891 until 1911. During the first years of the school's existence the building housed the entire school; sometime later Wedemeyer relocated the school to a building (now demolished) across the street.

Private preparatory schools were common in Texas during the second half of the 19th century, but few remain in recognizable condition. The Belton Academy/Wedemeyer House represents a good example of a simple vernacular late 19th century domestic building which served an additional educational function.

404 East 9th Avenue
Belton, TX USA