Le Clocher de l'église Saint-Germain - Hanches, France
31U E 400227 N 5383636
[EN] In the fifteenth century and during the Hundred Years War, because of the incessant looting, the church has an imposing tower-tower. [FR] Au XVème siècle et pendant la guerre de cent ans, à cause des pillages incessants, l'église se dote d'une tour-clocher imposante.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The church of Hanches, sometimes called the church of Paty, known as Saint-Germain church, has the distinction of being away from the center of Hanches. It is located in a place isolated for a long time, in the fields, surrounded by a small cemetery. We see it everywhere, especially from the Paris-Chartres train line. It consists of a massive tower and a low roof, massive too. At first glance, it gives the appearance of a bastion tower having served as a refuge for the inhabitants during the Middle Ages.

In the fifteenth century and during the Hundred Years War, because of the incessant looting, the church has an imposing tower-tower. It serves to protect the peasants from the attacks of warriors: called flayers.

With its height, the tower serves as a watch. This tower is sandstone and this stone probably has Epernon as provenance. An amazing feature, the turret that allows you to climb the steeple is heptagonal, it is not common. This turret has 50 steps concerning the room under the belfry (access to the nave). Above, 35 steps allow you to climb the steeple and 38 steps to lookout turrets.

The bell tower had three bells, it has today only two: a big bell blessed in 1806 "Therese" and a small in 1834 "Maria Seraphine". These bells have suffered some attacks of time. At the level of the doors there are pieces of cast iron that have shattered. This gives the bells an old appearance, the edges are serrated with chips, this is called a chipping. This distorts the development of harmonics relatively little, since the hammer, the sound was still clear and fair.

Bell 1 - Diameter 111 cm - Estimated weight 920 kg - 1806 - PIQUEFIL Foundry THIS BELL NAMED THERESIS BY LOUIS GROULT DESRIVIERES FORMER MARECHAL OF CAMP, MEMBER OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF EURE AND LOIR AND PRESIDENT OF THE MARGILLILLERS AND BY MADAME THÉRÈSE FRANÇOISE DUVERGER WISHES OF MR. J.B. GAUDELET WAS BLESSED ON THE 7TH OF XI 1806 BY MR. J.P. BILLARD CURÉ OF THIS COMMON MARGUILLIERS JEAN HOCHEREAU AND MICHEL FORTIN. PIQUEFIL FONDEUR This founder is totally unknown to us.

Bell 2 - Diameter 90 cm - Estimated weight 530 kg - 1834 - Claude MAHUET foundry in Dreux, from Bassigny Lorraine. THIS BELL NAMED MARIE-SERAPHINE BY MR. EUGÈNE DÉSIRÉ LANGLOIS AND DLLE LOUISE ADÉLAÏDE BREVOTEAU HAS BEEN BLESSED BY NICOLAS ALEXANDRE LETE CURE OF HANCHES THE YEAR 1834 M LOUIS DOMINIQUE LANGLOIS MAYOR ETIENNE PLAY ETIENNE PAINLEVE JEAN-BAPTISTE VASSARD FRANCOIS GOLLE MARGUILLIERS. MAHUET FONDEUR WITH CHAMPIGNEULLES NEAR BOURMONT HAUTE-MARNE.