Saint Notburga (Svatá Notburga) - Bezno, Czech Republic
Baroque sandstone statue of Saint Notburga on a small village square in Bezno (Central Bohemia).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Baroque sandstone statue of Saint Notburga Notburga of Rattenberg (or Notburga of Eben) is located near a small pond on village square in Bezno (Central Bohemia). The statue comes from first half of the 18th century. Saint Norburga is depicted here wearing a simple robe with a long skirt. She is holding a basket in her left hand and a gilded sickle in the other one. At her side a small beggar (a child) is kneeling looking up to her. On richly decorated pedestal of the statue there are two coat of the arms and a unreadable sign. The statuary is registered as the Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic - No. 15132/2-1492.

Biography

Saint Notburga (c. 1265 – 1313) is also known as Notburga of Rattenberg or Notburga of Eben. She was an Austrian saint from modern Tyrol. She is the patron saint of servants and peasants.

As a young girl, Notburga, the niece of the Frankish princess (Saint) Plectrudis, manifested an extraordinary innocence and purity and a deep love for Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary. Notburga subsequently entered the convent of "Saint Mary in the Capitol," a religious community founded in Cologne, Germany by Plectrudis. Here Notburga became known for her fervor, her dedication to prayer and self-denial, and her exacting fidelity to the convent's rule. Notburga's peace in the convent was disturbed for a time by relatives who wanted her to leave the cloister and marry, but she resisted their efforts and persevered in her religious consecration. She died as she had lived, with a pure and unblemished heart. As Notburga's body was being carried in procession to Cologne's cathedral church of Saint Peter, the cortege crossed paths with the cortege of a dead man being brought to his grave. As her body neared his, the man was raised to life.

Patroness of poor peasants and servants in the Tyrol. Born in Rattenberg, in the Tyrol, she was the daughter of peasants. At eighteen she became a servant in the household of Count Henry of Rattenberg When Notburga repeatedly gave food to the poor, she was dismissed by Count Henry's wife, Ottilia, and took up a position as a servant to a humble farmer. Meanwhile, Henry suffering a run of misfortune and setbacks, wasted no time restoring Notburga to her post after his wife died. Notburga remained his housekeeper for the rest of her life, and was famous for her miracles and concern for the poor.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church