Rail Heritage in the Capital - Le patrimoine ferroviaire de la Capitale - Ottawa, ON
18T E 445661 N 5030337
This plaque provides information on the beginning of rail transportation in Canada's capital, Ottawa. Cette plaque nous renseigne sur le début du transport ferroviaire dans la capitale du Canada, Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The first rail line reached Ottawa (then Bytown) in 1854, opening the region to a new wave of commerce. By century's end, that track was part of a system reaching across Canada. In the heyday of rail, 10 companies operated in the Capital region. In 1912, one of the largest among them, the Grand Trunk railway - opened Central Station (before you on the left bank of the canal). This architectural splendour, later renamed Union Station, opened its doors the same year as the Château Laurier (behind you), one of the many fine railway hotels build across Canada.

En 1854, une première voie ferrée atteignait Ottawa (Appelé alors Bytown), ouvrant ainsi une nouvelle ère de commerce pour la région. Moins de cinquante ans plus tard, cette voie ferrée faisait partie dun réseau qui traversait le Canada. Durant l'âge d'or des chemins de fer, 10 entreprises étaient exploitées dans la région de la capitale. En 1912, l'une des plus grandes d'entre elles - la société Grand Trunk Railway - inaugurait la "gare centrale" (en face de vous sur la rive gauche du canal). Ce superbe édifice rebaptisé par la suite la gare Union, fut donc ouvert au public la même année que le Château Laurier (derrière vous), un des beaux hotels ferroviaires qui jalonnent le Canada.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: