Christiansborg Slotskirke - Copenhagen, Denmark
Home to the monarch's personal church.
Location: Denmark

Taken from Wikipedia, translated via google, "Christiansborg Slotskirke is the church at Slotsholmen in Copenhagen . The church belongs to the parts of Christiansborg Castle , which is available to the Royal Palace . [1] It is used for ecclesiastical ceremonies for royal family members, mainly baptism , confirmation and castrum doloris . In addition, it is used by the Folketing for worship at the opening of the Folketing .

The original castle church was built 1738 - 42 during the construction of the first Christiansborg Castle. It was lost at Christiansborg's fire in 1794 . A large part of the outer walls and partitions survived the fire and were recycled in the present church.

In its present form, the castle church was built 1813 - 26 in classical style by architect CF Hansen . It is the last one left of the second castle of Christiansborg; The rest was lost at the fire in 1884 .

The church burned in 1992 after being hit by an emergency raid during the carnival . After reconstruction and restoration, the church opened in 1997 ."