Bridge 1A Over Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) - Hurlestone, UK
30U E 528958 N 5882553
This single arch brick built bridge used to carry Chester Road (A51) over the Langollen Canal Mainline section of the Shropshire Union Canal before the road was diverted slightly and a new wider bridge built next to it.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal
The Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal - Main Line) is a narrow canal and is part of the Shropshire Union Canal (Llangollen Canal). It runs for 46 miles through 21 locks from Llantisilio - Horseshoe Falls (which is a dead end) to Hurleston Junction (where it joins the Shropshire Union Canal (Chester Canal - Nantwich to Bunbury)).

The maximum dimensions for a boat to be able to travel on the waterway are 72 feet long and 7 feet wide. The maximum headroom is 7 feet and 6 inches. The maximum draught is 3 feet and 11 inches. link

The Bridge
The A51 is an important cross-country route linking the cathedral cities of Chester and Lichfield and this bridge used to be a pinch point and rather narrow for the volume of traffic.

A short stretch of wider road now by-passes the bridge. When this happened this bridge was renumbered from bridge 1 to 1A, and the new bridge became bridge 1. The original road leading to this bridge on the south side is now a car park and the road over the north side is now a dead end.

Built into the bridge abutment is a store of stop planks. These are used to block the flow of water if the canal needs to be drained for maintenance reasons. They are usually used at bridges or canal locks because at these points the canal is at its narrowest.

The planks are placed vertically across the canal in a groove cut into the canal banks.

The bridge was made a Grade II Listed Building in 1986.
"Public road bridge over Llangollen Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal. Circa 1805 by J.Fetcher, Engineer (consultant T.Telford). Engineering bricks in English Bond. One brick deep semi-circular arch with splayed out abutments and stone springer at water level. Brick tow path paving beneath arch. Projecting brick carriageway band. Splayed out approach parapets with rounded stone copings and 4-way rounded pier caps." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: None - is no longer used

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: