Saalhof - Frankfurt, HE
The oldest building in Frankfurt dates back to the 1100s.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Taken from Wikipedia, translated via Google Translate, "The Saalhof - with the pension tower , the former customs office, on its west side - is the oldest surviving building in the old town of Frankfurt am Main . The beginnings go back to the end of the 12th century, when in connection with the neighboring Hohenstaufen royal palace Frankfurt, a residential tower was built with two-storey residential buildings in the north. From 1200, the residential tower was extended to the east by a chapel extension.

The function and relationship of the Saalhof to the older Frankfurt royal palace are very controversial in research. [1] The interpretations range from replacement of the Palatinate to an additional seat of a dependent Reichsministerialen as a local representative of the king. From 1333 the Saalhof was in the hands of the Frankfurt patrician Jakob Knoblauch , but was still valid until the end of the 17th century as an imperial fief . He served as an exhibition hall of Dutch clothiers during the Frankfurt fairs . Numerous later conversions followed, including the Zollor and guard house , the Rententurm (1454-1456), the Baroque Bernusbau (1715-1717) and the 1840-1842 built in the style of Italian Romanesque Burnitzbau . After being destroyed by the air raids on Frankfurt am Main in 1944, the buildings facing the Main were rebuilt. At the beginning of the 1970s, the new building of the Historical Museum was built on the grounds behind it."
Adresse/Adress:
Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany