Eglise Saint Willibrord - Gravelines, France
31U E 438840 N 5648555
[EN] The Saint-Willibrord Church of Gravelines is a church that was completed in 1598. [FR] L’église Saint-Willibrord de Gravelines est une église qui a été achevée en 1598.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The church of St. Willibrord Gravelines is a church that was completed in 1598. It derives its name from the holy bishop evangelizer from Ireland. The legend says that he would have landed at home in the 7th century, and founded the parish from St. Willibrord.

Since its construction, the current building has undergone numerous restorations, following multiple degradations: the siege of the city by Gaston d'Orléans in 1644, ten years later the explosion of the powder magazine of the castle in 1654, its use in the field of maneuver, warehouse, sales room and Temple of Reason during the Revolution.

Since its construction, the current building has undergone numerous restorations, following multiple degradations. But it is in 1800, when the arrow is overthrown by a hurricane and a few times later, the collapse of the tower that leads to the destruction of the transept and the heart.

The works directed, in the XIXth century, by the architect Gravez modify the structure of the building which was formerly of a hallekerque which means in Flemish church-hall (that is to say a church with 3 naves of the same height) but follow the Gothic order of old buildings.

Inside, you can see magnificent wooden altarpieces made in the 19th century and the funerary monument of Claude Berbier of Metz listed as a historical monument.