Bradley County Courthouse -- Warren AR
15S E 586865 N 3719832
The handsome Bradley County Courthouse with its beautiful clock tower dominates the square in the center of downtown Warren AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Classical-Revival style Bradley County courthouse in downtown Warren AR was built in 1903. The courthouse was named to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Bradley County Courthouse is a courthouse in Warren, Arkansas, United States, the county seat of Bradley County, built in 1903. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976. The courthouse was built using two colors of brick and features a 2½ story clock tower.

History

Bradley County was established in 1840 from Union County and was named for Hugh Bradley. Eventually Bradley County was fragmented into five more counties. Pennington Settlement, later renamed Warren, became the county seat around 1840. Two courthouses, a log cabin and later a brick and stucco building, were used for county business until the building of the current structure in 1903.

Architecture

The Bradley County Courthouse has a two-tone brick exterior with quoin arched windows as well as gauged voussoirs and dentils along the cornices. A tower in one corner of the structure has clocks facing all four directions, an arched cupola, and a hexagonal shaped roof. Also included on the National Register of Historic Places is a one story brick building built in 1890. Originally the county clerk's office, the building now serves as a library."
Year Built: 1903

Current Use of Building: Courts and county offices