Spišské Podhradie - municipal flag at the Municipal Office / vlajka mesta u Mestskeho úradu (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 481840 N 5427526
Depicted flagpole with flag of town Spišské Podhradie (...together with flag of European Union) is located in front of the Municipal Office (Mestský úrad) building in main town's public space - Mariánské Námestie (Marian Square).
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Spišské Podhradie (German: Kirchdrauf / Kirchdorf; Hungarian: Szepesváralja) , now a small town of about 4000 inhabitants, is situated at the foot of the hill of Spiš Castle. In the past, however, it was one of the most developed towns of the Spiš region. The town was established as an extramural settlement of Spiš Castle. Although the first written mention of it comes from the year 1249, the site is much older. It benefited from its position beneath the Castle, its residents rendered all sorts of services to the Castle. The city ground plan reached its completion toward the end of the 15th century, when its form was given by the roads leading past the Spiš Castle Hill. Just above, and adjacent to, the town is the ecclesiastical settlement of Spišská Kapitula (hence an old German name Kirchdorf, meaning "church town").