1901 - First United Methodist Church - McKinney, TX
14S E 722086 N 3676031
Original red brick sanctuary built in 1901, has expanded over the years until it now take up two city blocks.

Marker Text:

This congregation originated in 1851 as a mission of the Dallas Circuit. At first it met in the county courthouse, Masonic hall, or a union church building. In 1858, it became center of the McKinney Circuit; erected in 1876 a building of its own; became an independent station in 1879. As a result of efforts begun by the Rev. E.L. Casey, this distinctive edifice was completed in 1901. The original steeple crashed in 1954 during high winds. Although altered and enlarged, this is the city's last ornate, turn-of-the-century church building.
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription: