L'Hôtel de ville - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456296 N 5654211
[EN] The city hall is the administrative center of the city, as in most cities, there are city council, marriage, civil status, etc. [FR] L'hôtel de ville est le centre administratif de la ville, comme dans la plupart des villes, s'y déroulent conseil municipal, mariage, état civil, etc.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Dunkerque built its first Town Hall in 1233 on the Place d'Armes became Place Charles-Valentin, a second in 1564 which burned in 1642; the third was rebuilt in 1644 and only disappeared at the end of the last century. The current building was designed by the Lille architect Louis Cordonnier in order to enlarge the existing town hall. Completed in 1901, it is solemnly inaugurated in the presence of Tsar Nicholas II and his wife.

Destroyed during the 1939-1945 war, it was rebuilt on liberation in the same Flemish Renaissance style. It consists mainly of red bricks and stones. Measuring 56m high and 27m wide, its belfry is 75m high. Six statues of people who have marked the existence of the city adorn the facade.

Its portal is dominated by the majestic equestrian statue of Louis XIV, the work of the sculptor Lillian Edgard Boutry, to remember that the city of Dunkirk became French thanks to the Sun King in 1662.

Inside, a magnificent stained glass window, made by the Parisian glass painter Félix Gaudin in 1898, represents the return of Jean Bart after the Battle of Texel (1664), a victory that allowed him to take over from the Dutch a flotilla of ships loaded with wheat bought by France thus saving it from the famine.

Dunkerque City Hall is not only known for its historical richness. Indeed, during the famous carnival, it is from the top of the balconies that the mayor throws each year, assisted by some fellow citizens, smoked herrings on the crowd in delirium.