Pferdskopf Aussichtsturm, Schmitten, Germany
32U E 459722 N 5571053
Innen im Turm laufen die Kabel für die oben am Turm angebrachten Mobilfunktantennen *** Inside of the wooden tower are the wires for the cell antenna at the top of the tower
Location: Hessen, Germany

Von 1895 bis ca. 1960 stand hier auf dem 662,6 Meter hohen Berg "Pferdskopf" schon mal ein 18 Meter hoher Turm, damals aus Stahl und vom Taunusklub errichtet. (visit link)

Der heute vorhandene Turm, 34 Meter hoch, wurde vom Umlandverband Frankfurt in of­fe­ner Holz-Fach­werk-Kon­struk­ti­on wiedererrichtet und am 10. November 1987 der Gemeinde Schmitten übergeben. (visit link) Unten am Turm stehen Tische und Bänke für eine Rast.

Oben am und auf dem Turm stehen Mobilfunkantennen von E-Plus (jetzt O2) und möglicherweise noch weiteren Anbietern.

Vom Turm gibt es eine wunderbare Sicht in alle Himmelsrichtungen. Auf der Aussichtsplattform befinden sich auch Plaketten, die beschreiben, welche Berge in welcher Richtung liegen / gesehen werden können - wenn es die Fernsicht zulässt. Ansonsten kann man es auch im Internet nachlesen: (visit link)

******************************************************************************

The Pferdskopf is a 662.6 meter high mountain. At his summit was formerly a 18 meter high tower from 1895 to 1960 made from steel. Now, the current tower is 34 meter high made from wood in the year 1987. You can climb up about 200 steps to the top of the tower and have a good overview on the area. At his bottom you will find a rest area.

Mobile / cell phone antennas are placed near and at the top of the tower. You have a good view at the antennas when you climbed up the tower. You will need good eyes to see them from below.

The equipment is hidden in the base of the tower. A plaque with the phone company name e-plus is still shown (visit link) . Now the company is owned by O2 (visit link)
TREES ONLY: Other

OTHER TYPES OF DISGUISED TOWERS: OTHER