Ouachita County Courthouse -- Camden AR
The stately Ouachita County Courthouse in downtown Camden AR
Location: Arkansas, United States

The handsome Colonial-Revival style Ouachita County Courthouse in downtown Camden AR was built in 1933, enlisted on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

In 2017 still serves as the seat of county government and jurisprudence in this small community the rolling hills of Arkansas.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Ouachita County Courthouse is located at 145 Jefferson Avenue in Camden, Arkansas, the seat of Ouachita County. The two-story brick and concrete structure was designed by Little Rock architect Thomas Harding, and completed in 1933. The architecturally distinctive building exhibits a restrained Colonial Revival style (which was then passing out of fashion, with elements of Art Deco. It is a T-shaped building with symmetrical wings flanking a Classical style columned and gabled portico.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989."

One the most interesting things about this courthouse is the wide variety an array of veterans and war memorials surrounding it. There are also 3 benchmarks on the courthouse grounds.
Year Built: 1933

Current Use of Building: Courthouse