The Alta Club House - South Temple Historic District - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 425080 N 4513545
The Alta Club is located at the southwest corner of the South Temple Historic District and faces South Temple Street.
Location: Utah, United States

The Alta club was founded in 1883 as a social club for the elite, non-Mormon business leaders of Salt Lake City. Meeting at first in the Alta Building, the club commissioned a building of its own and it was completed and occupied in 1897. The building was designed by Frederick Albert Hale in the Renaissance Revival Style. In 1910 an East wing was added which doubled the size of the building. The main entrance was moved to the South Temple side and the State Street entrance was reserved for women where a stair well lead directly to the second floor dining rooms. Women were not admitted until 1987. The building continues in use today and uses much of its historical furnishings.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Temple Historic District

100 East South Temple Salt Lake City, Ut 84111