Trolley Stop in Alamo Heights - Alamo Heights, TX
14R E 552042 N 3260337
The c.1927 trolley stop in Alamo Heights is the only trolley stop known to have been constructed by Dionicio Rodriguez, although the palapa (thatch) roof was an oft repeated detail in his work.

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

"The trolley stop on the corner of Broadway and Patterson Avenues is constructed of three large "tree trunks" (with branches serving as brackets) which support a gabled palapa roof Wooden seating areas surround the base each trunk and each seat is different."

"One seat has areas where the "wood" has "decayed" leaving four "bark-covered" legs, another has a heavily grained seat that appears to be a "trunk" base that has "rotted" away underneath and the third is a solid "bark covered trunk."

The entire structure sits on a base of "crosscut timbers." The height of the structure is 9'9" inches, the width of the platform is 7'10" and the length is 32'2" inches. The platform is 9" high. Some color remains on the "trunks" and on the underside of the roof."

"When the street was widened and the median where the shelter was sited was removed in 1931. the structure was moved several yards to the west, and two original end sections with "branch" handrails were removed. The northernmost "tree trunk" seat appears to have been modified from its original design. The bronze plaque on the inside of the roof reads "Presented to the City of Alamo Heights by San Antonio Portland Cement Company Charles Baumberger, President." The trolley stop, now used as a bus stop, belongs to the City of Alamo Heights."

Broadway at Patterson Avenue
San Antonio, TX USA