92 - Travis Park United Methodist Church - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549478 N 3255453
In 1882, a lot on the corner of Navarro and Travis Streets was obtained for a new church building. On Feb. 25, 1883, the cornerstone was laid. On Feb 26, 1886, the first service was held here by E.B. Chappell, Pastor.

Church Website

In 1886, the new church building ("First Church Unit") at Travis and Navarro was completed. The growth of the church brought about the need for more space. In 1901 a building committee was formed. At the time the first part of the church was built (now the back part of our sanctuary), two lots had been acquired, but one was sold to provide money to pay for the first church building. When the auditorium was enlarged in 1901-02, that lot was bought back.

The new part, added on the south side of the original building, became the sanctuary, separated from the old part by folding doors, and the rear room was used for Sunday school. For services, the folding doors were opened and chairs were used in the back. The seating capacity of the enlarged building was over 1400.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 92