Le Château de Jonzac - Jonzac, France
30T E 700890 N 5035659
[EN] Built in the 11th century and largely rebuilt in the 15th century, this imposing castle stands in the center of Jonzac. [FR] Edifié au XIème et largement reconstruit au XVème siècle, cet imposant château se dresse au centre de Jonzac.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

A primitive building already existed around 1081. Destroyed and rebuilt at the end of the Hundred Years War, it was endowed in the fifteenth century with a powerful gatehouse entrance, flanked by two round towers and a Renaissance wing in the sixteenth century.

The castle of Jonzac, built in the rock, which rises 22 m above the Seugne, received illustrious guests such as Louis XIII, Louis XIV or Mazarin. The district of the Castle, on the mound, constituted in the 17th century the real Jonzac.

Inside the building, the main courtyard opens on the north, on the buildings of the current Hôtel-de-Ville (redeveloped in the 19th century) and, in the south, on those of the suburbs. prefecture of Jonzac.

To see also, inside the castle, the small theater Napoleon III and in the immediate vicinity the medieval alley of Champagnac. To note, nocturnal visits of the heart of city take place every Monday evening of the summer.