Grande Saline - Salins les Bains, France
31T E 718924 N 5202292
[EN] Site of industrial production of ignigenic salt, they are with the salines of Lons-le-Saunier among oldest known [FR] Site de production industrielle de sel ignigène, elles sont avec les salines de Lons-le-Saunier parmi les plus anciennes connue
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The Salins-Les-Bains Grande Saline, like all saltworks in the Franche-Comté region, used saltwater sources as raw material. Salt, "White Gold", was obtained by artificial evaporation, as opposed to salt marshes.

Salins-les-Bains owes its fame and its power since the Middle Ages, the salt that it exploits and which it trades.

Different techniques followed one another in time to draw and then pump this brine (salt water).

To practice the evaporation of these brines, for several centuries, the wood was used as fuel. But for calorific and economic reasons coal was adopted in the early nineteenth century.

In 1775 the Saline d'Arc-et-Senans was built by the visionary architect Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, on the edge of the lime forest (3rd forest of France in hardwoods). It will operate in addition to Saline de Salins with the help of two Saumoducs (wood pipes and then cast iron) 21 km long, in which circulated the slightly saline waters of Salins. It will close in 1895.

The evolution of the techniques, the lack of space, the conservation by the cold will be right of Saline de Salins which will close its doors in 1962. The Salines are owned by the City of Salins-les-Bains since 1966.

The resurgence of salt water sources at the bottom of the valley can be explained geologically by the presence of a salt rock bench 240 meters deep, leached by infiltrations.

The salines of Salins-les-Bains played a key role in the history of the city and the region. This major site of the industrial heritage of Franche-Comté is the subject of several national or international recognitions.

The Great Saline of Salins-les-Bains was recognized on 27 June 2009 as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in the extension of the Royal Saltworks of Arc-et-Senans in 1982.

These two salt pans are historically related. A double conduit of wood and cast iron allowed the circulation of salt water from Salins to Arc-et-Senans.