Blacksmith shop - Waterloo Village, New Jersey
a blacksmith shop located in Waterloo Village, New Jersey
Location: New Jersey, United States

This blacksmith shop is located in Waterloo Village, New Jersey.

According to Wikipedia, "Waterloo Village is a restored 19th-century canal town in Byram Township, Sussex County (west of Stanhope) in northwestern New Jersey, United States. The community was approximately the half-way point in the roughly 102-mile (165 km) trip along the Morris Canal, which ran from Jersey City (across the Hudson River from Manhattan, New York) to Phillipsburg, New Jersey, (across the Delaware River from Easton, Pennsylvania). Waterloo possessed all the accommodations necessary to service the needs of a canal operation, including an inn, a general store, a church, a blacksmith shop (to service the mules on the canal), and a watermill. For canal workers, Waterloo's geographic location would have been conducive to being an overnight stopover point on the two-day trip between Phillipsburg and Jersey City.

It is currently an open-air museum in Allamuchy Mountain State Park. As part of the State Park, it is open to the public from sunrise to sunset. The village is listed on the National Register of Historic Places".

Source: Wikipedia

Address: Waterloo Rd, Stanhope, NJ 07874, USA