Kermit's Outlaw Kitchen -- Tupelo MS
Kermit's Outlaw Kitchen in Tupelo MS -- home of the best burgers in town
Location: Mississippi, United States

Blasterz had a great lunch at Kermit's Outlaw Kitchen in a funky area of downtown Tupelo MS. This is a wood-fired grill, farm-to-table, made from scratch, locally sourced place, with professional management and a knowledgeable burger chef.

AND THEY MAKE THEIR OWN HOT SAUCE!!! :)

Hours:

Mon 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Tue 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Wed 11:00 am - 2:00 pm
Thu 11:00 am - 2:00 pm, 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Fri 11:00 am - 2:00 pm, 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sat 11:00 am - 2:00 pm, 5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sun Closed

From the KOK website: (visit link)

"Kermit’s Outlaw Kitchen takes a rough around the edges approach to blending wood-grilled styles of cooking, set against the backdrop of historic downtown Tupelo. The 140-year-old brick building, with its downstairs chef counter, upstairs dining room and cocktail bar, offers ever changing dishes and cocktails executed by Chef and Owner, Mitchell McCamey. The team is inspired by Mississippi and everything she has to offer.

Our lunch menu is handwritten every day. We depend on local farmers for our ingredients. Each day, we never know what we might get. Visit our Facebook page – Kermit’s Outlaw Kitchen, for our daily menu.

Because Kermit’s Outlaw Kitchen uses only the freshest and local ingredients, our menus are adjusted to reflect that week’s harvest from our local farms. Please use the tabs below to see whats on our latest menu. All menu items are subject to change but we will give our best effort in updating the menus on the website.

MITCH MCCAMEY

Owner & Chef

Mitchell McCamey is the Chef, Owner, and Creative Director of Kermit’s Outlaw Kitchen. He is the Co-owner, Chef, and Butcher of Neon Pig Tupelo and Neon Pig Oxford. From the small town of Okolona, Mississippi, Mitchell & his mother travelled and lived in Texas, Arkansas, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Louisiana. In the summers, Mitchell would always return home to North Mississippi. It was those summers that shaped his culinary identity. From working on a cattle farm to playing in his grandmother’s clay pickling basement to shucking peas while watching Hee Haw, Mitchell experienced the immensely rich, sincere, deep south culinary traditions that would later have a huge effect on his farm-based philosophy. At the age of 21, looking for adventure, Mitchell moved to the mountains of Colorado. There, he worked under live fire and slow food master, Chef Michael Fernandez. After a decade spent out west, Mitchell moved to Birmingham, Alabama to work at Hot & Hot Fish Club under James Beard Award winning chef, Chris Hastings. It was in Birmingham that Mitchell’s love for local, farm based foods came full circle. Finally, Mitchell moved back to his roots in North Mississippi to open the Neon Pig Tupelo, Kermit’s Outlaw Kitchen, and eventually the Neon Pig Oxford. Mitchell continues to stay true to his philosophy for whole animal butchering, sourcing from local farmers, and harnessing southern craftsmen. He plans to open more concepts in the months and years to come.

We break down our local meat in our own butcher’s shop: NEON PIG

The Neon Pig is our sister restuarant. The Pig is a local old school butcher shop, market, and restaurant. They process all of our local grass fed cows, heritage pigs, and free range chickens. The Pig also cures our bacon, sausage, country ham, etc. as well as supplies us with all of our custom burger grinds.

The Pig is the foundation for everything we do here. Having our own butcher shop allows us to source truly local ingredients and that has been revolutionary for us."

See our Yelp review here: (visit link)

"5 stars

EAT HERE NOW!!

WOW -- what a wonderful food find in downtown Tupelo!!! Locally-sourced, in-season produce combined with impeccably fresh meats and house-made seasonings combined for one of the best meals we have had in Mississippi EVER!!

The pork belly Po boy special comes with chips and a drink- a bargain at $9 for the amount of craft and skill that went into it. Crisp smoky pork by layered on fresh proper Po boy bread and dressed with a smear of peach jam, local greens ad fresh tomatoes was absolutely delicious!!

The cheese smashburger and Parmesan fries likewise were obviously made with love and skill from never-frozen local beef, and the house-spiced dill pickles pack a spicy crispy crunch!!

5 delectable stars!!"
Tupelo, MS