Pathways to the Summit - 'Bright', Victoria
This interpretative sign on the Great Alpine Road is about 5 kms south east of the town of Bright, in the lower Victorian Alps.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This is another Interpretative Sign on the Great Alpine Road, detailing how people have crossed the mountains over millenia.

"THE PASSAGE ACROSS THE VICTORIAN ALPS EVOLVED FROM A NUMBER OF TRAILS used by the Aborigines over thousands of years.

"Pastoralists became aware of the route when they settled the districts from 1836. however, the trails were mainly used by horse stealers, such as Bogong Jack, and by prospectors to reach their scattered and remote high country claims. Development of gold settlements in the hills from the 1860s increased use of the trails, especially by packhorses laden with supplies for miners.

"The rough foot and bridle trails snaked their way out of Omeo on one side, from Harrietville on the other, and met somewhere near the top. The first vehicle to cross the alps was a buggy and pair in March 1883. Government survey work was completed in 1884 on a road to link Omeo and Harrietville.

"A mail run began out of Harrietville, via St Bernards Pass, to service the gold settlements near Dargo. By early 1990s a weekly coach service operated between Bright and Omeo. It is said that passengers would often cover their eyes in fear, or choose to walk the more perilous section of the route.

"In 1921 the Victorian Government took responsibility for the road's maintenance because of its strategic importance and growing public interest in snow skiing. When the Pioneer Bus Company made an historic first crossing with a 20 passenger bus in the early 1930s, the journey was still a terrifying experience for most people.

"Increasing traffic by the 1940s meant that the still rough road needed serious improvement. Snow clearing began in 1948 and an ongoing of road widening, corner and surface improvement continued for the next 50 years.

"The sealing of the final section of road between Dinner Plain and Omeo in April 1998 not only strengthened the historic link between Gippsland and Victoria's north-east region, but also provided visitors with a new, breathtaking but safe touring experience. As you travel along the Great Alpine Road today, think of those who have journeyed before you."

Visited: 0830, Tuesday, 17 May, 2016

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only