The Lyceum -- University of Mississippi, Oxford MS
16S E 266782 N 3805567
The state historic marker at the Lyceum, a historic building on the University of Mississippi campus which served as a field hospital for Union and Confederate soldiers after the Battle of Shiloh in 1862 .
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Lyceum, one of the most historic buildings on the University of Mississippi campus, has served as a field hospital the Civil War site desegregation of Mississippi institutions of higher education almost exactly one hundred years later.

The state historic marker reads as follows:

"THE LYCEUM

The Lyceum, which opened for the first University of Mississippi class in 1848, symbolizes the origins, endurance, and triumphs of higher education in Mississippi. During the Civil War, the building served as a hospital for Union and Confederate soldiers. In 1962 was the scene of a major event in the civil rights movement. After a night long riot, the University’s first African-American student, James Meredith, enrolled in the Lyceum. An extensive structural renovation was completed in 2001.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, 2002"
The Lyceum The Circle The University of Mississippi Oxford, Mississippi