St. Andrew Church - Andreas, Isle of Man
St. Andrew Church, Andreas, is in the Church of England Diocese of Sodor and Man.
Location: Isle of Man

St. Andrew’s is part of the Parish of The Northern Plain and is one of six churches in this Parish the others being St. Mary de Ballaugh, Ballaugh Old Church, St. Patrick's In Jurby, St. Jude in St. Judes and St. Stephen in Sulby.

The Church was built in 1802, or possibly 1800, of Manx Stone from Sulby Glen on the site of an ancient Keeill or chapel dedicated to St. Columba; and is claimed to be one of the oldest on the Island. The bell tower was added later in 1869 and was designed by Henry Christian.

The Church was dedicated on 1st November 1821 - All Saints Day.

The Church is now largely Victorian in appearances thanks to substantial additions but there is in fact the shell of a late Georgian building underneath.

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)

source: An Introduction To The Architecture of the Isle of Man by Patricia Tutt (ISBN 978-1-907945-10-6)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No