St Paul's Church - Tintagel, Cornwall
30U E 376846 N 5613820
The Catholic Church of St Paul the Apostle, in Bossiney Road, Tintagel, Cornwall, England, UK, was built in 1967 and consecrated by the Bishop of Plymouth, Cyril Restieaux, in February 1968.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"St Paul the Apostle Church here in Tintagel is a Mission Church within the Parish of Bodmin, the Deanery of Cornwall and the Diocese of Plymouth , England.

The church is dedicated to St Paul whose apostolate was his missionary work. He was also one of the main characters to spread and develop early Christianity.

The Mission of Tintagel, like so many others in Cornwall, was founded by the Canons Regular of the Lateran from Bodmin. The Church of St Paul the Apostle was built in 1968. Of particular interest in the modern building is the Cornish serpentine statue of the Blessed Virgin, Stations of the Cross carved locally,the stained glass made by the monks of Buckfast."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"
The church in Tintagel was founded by the Canons Regular of the Lateran, which is an international order of priests and lay brothers based in Rome and with 15 communities in Italy, and others in France, Belgium, England, Poland, Spain, Brasil, Argentina, Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic Their most recent venture (2004) was in the Central African Republic. Since 1959 they have formed part of a wider confederation of Augustinian Canons, the members of which are present in many other parts of the world. The CRL were asked to come to Cornwall and in 1881 resettled in Bodmin (they had been there in the Middle Ages, but the Priory was suppressed in the time of Henry VIII). For more history please visit the Parish Website.

The early years were very difficult for them and there was some talk of abandoning the mission, but in the early part of the 20th century things improved, and the new priory in Bodmin was started. By 1971, Bishop Cyril Restiaux of Plymouth was writing that Cornish Catholics were highly indebted to the Canons, as they were responsible for about half of the at least 35 chapels and churches in Cornwall, including St. Paul.

The land on which the church and house are built was bought just after WWII, thanks partly to Mr. Robert Lund who left the money in his will. His wife later paid for much of the rest of the church.

The architect was Mr. Vyvyan Salisbury.

The church was opened on the 23rd February, 1968 by Bishop Restiaux."