Petrified Sea Garden - Saratoga Springs, New York
an area of ancient stromatolites in a Cambrian rock layer located in Saratoga Springs, New York
Location: New York, United States

This area of ancient stromatolites in a Cambrian rock layer is located in Lester Park, Saratoga Springs, New York. It is call the Petrified Sea Gardens.

Around 490 millions years ago, this area was in the tropics, at the equator (0 degrees latitude). A warm and shallow sea covered the area. It was in this environment that the stromatolites were formed.

According to Wikipedia, "Petrified Sea Garden is a National Historic Landmark near Saratoga Springs, New York. It preserves an area of ancient stromatolites in a Cambrian rock layer.

Stromatolites, a marine algae growths, were first recognized, discovered, and interpreted in North America here, on property owned by Robert F. Ritchie, a stonemason and amateur geologist, who detected them in 1922 and opened a park to show them to the public in 1924".

Source: Wikipedia

What kinds of fossils are found here:
Stromatolites are layered mounds, columns, and sheet-like sedimentary rocks. They were originally formed by the growth of layer upon layer of cyanobacteria, a single-celled photosynthesizing microbe that lives today in a wide range of environments ranging from the shallow shelf to lakes, rivers, and even soils.

Admission Fee: no