Gen. Sturgis' Artillery and Infantry at Brices's Crossroads -- Brice's Crossroads NBP, Baldwyn MS
16S E 341313 N 3819631
The state historic marker erected in 1957 at Brice's Crossroads National Battlefield Park lists the Union artillery an infantry units at at the Battle of Brice's Crossroads
Location: Mississippi, United States

This gray granite historical marker with a bronze plaque was erected by the state of Mississippi in 1957 at Brice's Crossroads National Battlefield.

The marker reads as follows:

"GENERAL STURGIS’ SUPREME EFFORT TO HOLD THE CROSSROADS

Placing the 93rd Illinois, 8th Illinois and 114th Illinois Infantry here and immediately behind, he placed his artillery consisting of Battery B of the 2nd Illinois; 7th Wisconsin Battery; 17 Indiana Battery, Battery E of 1st Illinois and Joyce’s Battery. Orders were given to fire over heads of infantry into advancing Confederates.

Erected by act of the Legislature of the State of Mississippi
J. P. Coleman, Governor