Le Clocher de la Collégiale Saint-Etienne - Jargeau, France
31T E 434356 N 5301849
[EN] The bell tower as the church dates from 1154, the porch of the bell tower were remodeled in the 14th. [FR] Le clocher comme l'église date de 1154, le porche du clocher ont été remaniés au XIVe.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The bronze bell of the tower porch bears the following inscription: "In the year 1733 I was blessed by Maistre Henri de Loynes, parish priest of Jargeau and named Estienne Marguerite, by Mr Antoine Fleury, privileged restorer of Monseigneur le Duc d Orleans and by Damoiselle Marguerite Pisseau wife of Sieur Bouillier. Sieurs Ezechias, Baupaillard and Vrain. Dagger Gagers. Fondue by Nicolas Cavelas ".

Tradtion states that the first church was founded in the fourth century by St. Helena under the title of the Most Holy Cross of Gergogilium or Sanctissima Crucis Gergogiliensis. In 768, a rescript of King Carloman seems to grant land to Gergogilium Catholics who seem then completely ignored by the religious community of Orleans and do not depend on the diocese of Orleans. In the middle of the 9th century, the entire building was destroyed by the Normans except for the nave.

The population is thinking of rebuilding a church from the 10th century. Manasses de Garlande was appointed bishop of Orleans in 1146 and began to integrate the religious community of Jargeau to that of Orleans. It is in this context that he helps him rebuild a church based on the nave. The portals (tower, north and south) are rebuilt as well as a cupola choir carried by Gothic pillars. This important work ends in 1154.