Moulin du Mont - Maisons, France
31U E 415532 N 5362197
[FR] Moulin-pivot datant du XVIIe siècle, situé à 104 mètres de haut, d'où son nom. [EN] Windmill dating from the 17th century, situation at 104 meters in altitude, from whence comes its name.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] En deux siècles, il fut victime de deux incendies, la première fois en 1844 d'origine inconnue, la seconde fois par un violent orage, vers 1880. Il fut reconstruit avec des pièces d'un moulin détruit de Montmartre, notamment le rouet. Son dernier meunier, parti à la guerre en 1940, le moulin s'arrêta alors de moudre. Il a été restauré par ses propriétaires.

[EN] Within two centuries, it was the victim of two fires, the first time in 1844 from an uncertain cause, the second time by a violent storm around 1880. It was reconstructed from parts from a destroyed Monmartre windmill, notably the break wheel. Its last miller, gone to war in 1940, the windmill ceased to operate. It has been restored by its owners.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: no