Eglwys Bresbyteraidd Cymru - Chester, UK
This church is the Welsh Presbyteran Church of Chester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The Presbyterian Church of Wales (Welsh: Eglwys Bresbyteraidd Cymru), also known as Calvinistic Methodist Church (Yr Eglwys Fethodistaidd Galfinaidd), is a denomination of Protestant Christianity in Wales.

History

The church was born out of the Welsh Methodist revival and the preaching of Howell Harris and Daniel Rowland in the 18th century and seceded from the Church of England in 1811. In 1823, a Confession of Faith was created and adopted, based on the standard Westminster Confession. Theological colleges for ministerial training were opened in Bala, then in Merionethshire, now Gwynedd (1837), Trefeca, then in Brecnockshire, now Powys (1842), and Aberystwyth, in Ceredigion (1906). It produces a quarterly journal Y Traethodydd and a monthly periodical the Treasury. It is distinguished from other forms of Methodism by the Calvinistic nature of its theology. For the history of the church, see Calvinistic Methodists. In 1840, the Foreign Missionary Society was formed in Liverpool to provide missionaries to India. It held its first General Assembly in 1864. In 1928 it officially adopted the name Presbyterian Church in Wales but still retained the name Welsh Calvinistic Methodism with equal standing. In 1933 its constitution was modified as a result of the Presbyterian Church in Wales Act of Parliament in 1933, receiving Royal assent. In 1947 the Association in the East was established for English speaking churches. In 1978 Pamela Turner became the first woman to be ordained as a minister. In 2004 the central office moved to Whitchurch, Cardiff. In 2007 new boundaries and structures was adopted for presbyteries. It claims to be the only truly Welsh denomination in Christianity, and is rare among Presbyterian Churches, by originating in the Methodist Revival rather than deriving from the Calvinist Reformation.

Statistics

The Presbyterian Church of Wales has around 24,000 members who worship in around 620 churches. Most of these churches are in Wales, but due to strong historical links between the Welsh and certain English cities, there are churches using both the English and the Welsh languages in London, Manchester, Birmingham, Coventry and Liverpool. Churches belong to one of eighteen Presbyteries, grouped into three Provinces, the Association in the South, the Association in the North (Welsh language), and the Association in the East (English language), along with a General Assembly. About 5% of the Welsh population have official membership.

The Church offices are located at the Tabernacle Church, 81, Merthyr Road, Whitchurch, Cardiff CF14 1DD.

The Moderator is Professor John Gwynfor Jones.

Social Issues

The church is active in discussing social issues within Wales. In 2014, the church opened up a discussion on whether to bless or recognise same-gender relationships.

On women's issues, the church has ordained women as ministers since 1978." link

The building is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building
"Church. 1866. By W and G Audsley of Liverpool. Tooled coursed yellow sandstone front; brick sides and rear. PLAN: a simple rectangle plus full-width east apse and, narrower, a one-storey narthex, west. EXTERIOR: the narthex has octagonal corner piers, 2 intermediate columns of polished granite, 3 pointed arches to front with central false gable, an arch to each side; 2 boarded doors on ornate wrought-iron hinges, quatrefoil parapet, 2 corbel heads and dragon gargoyles; a lancet to each side of narthex; stepped buttresses at corners. A large rose window with colonnette spokes in a recessed panel with colonnette on each jamb; a lancet near gable apex; cruciform finial. The sides have unpierced west bay of stone, then brickwork with red and blue brick bands and five 2-light windows with plate tracery; a similar window in each oblique face of the apse and an octafoil in the east face. Green and purple banded slate roof. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the paved forecourt has stone wall with 3 simple wrought-iron gates and 4 panels with wrought-iron railings. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Hubbard E: Harmondsworth: 1971-: 153-4). " link

Presbyterian Denomination: Orthodox Presbyterian Church

Status: Active House of Worship