Baptismal Font– Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man
A Baptismal Font located in Christ Church, The Dhoon, Glen Mona, Isle of Man.
Location: Isle of Man

A simple stone Baptismal Font set on an octagonal stem of a style common to many Island Churches. This Font has a very plain cover with no decoration save for a simple cross.

Jonathan Kewley writes in Churches of Mann that “Christian doctrine traditionally made baptism a precondition of eternal life, and so fonts at which it could take place were an important feature of medieval churches… there are no carved fonts on the Isle of Man from the Middle Ages. There are a number of granite bowls which have as some stage been installed in churches as fonts, but whether they were created as such or were actually large mortars is debatable.”

Given the mid-nineteenth century date of Christ Church is likely that this Baptismal Font was indeed created as such rather than formally having been used for another purpose.

This Church is one of three churches in the Parish of Maughold the others being The Church of St. Pauls in Ramsey and Kirk Maughold.

It was built as a chapel-of-ease to Maughold but is now in shared Anglican and Methodist use.

The foundation stone of Christ Church was laid in June 1854 and the Church was consecrated in December 1855. The Church was built by Callow and Looney to a design by Ewan Christian of London, it cost £730. Architecturally is a reworking Christians style if Romanesque and so the windows and door openings are round headed not pointed. The interior is still largely unchanged from the original. The funds were largely provided by Mrs Saltmarshe and her daughters (Mr Saltmarshe had been the largest contributor to St. Thomas's Church Douglas.

The original 'Dhoon Church' was built around 1836 at the Dhoon Bridge which is about a mile to the south - and the name was transferred to the new church at Glen Mona (which has caused confusion ever since).

source: (visit link)

source: Churches of Man by Jonathan Kewley (ISBN 978-1-899602-82-7)