Le Clocher de la Collégiale Saint-Liphard - Meung-sur-Loire, France
31T E 402289 N 5297547
[EN] The bell tower is traditionally dated to the eleventh century for its three lower levels, and the thirteenth century for the floor of the bells. [FR] Le clocher est traditionnellement daté du XIe siècle pour ses trois niveaux inférieurs.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The bell-tower is a square porch-tower of 8.50 to 8.70 m on each side, with two perpendicular buttresses at each of its angles, marked at two-thirds of their height by a recess; The tower, built with small squared blocks, is composed of a primitive elevation of about 24 m above the present floor of the church, with three levels.

This tower was raised later by the floor of the bells, built recessed on his nude; the foothills extend at this level in clear retreat from the lower elevations, and end in glacis.

This level is crowned by a cornice with modillions not carved; above it was built the pyramidal spire framed by four lanterns at the angles, which brings the total height to some 44 m.

The first level is that of the porch of the church, anterior to the current building, vaulted into a cradle, open both to the west and to the east by large semicircular gates; the arches are marked at birth by transoms, and the vault is pierced with a large circular hole for the passage of the bells.

The hall of the tower is covered by a vault of ridges through which is formed a circular passage for the bells; in addition, the vault was punctured in the north-east to provide a second passage of bell to an old time, as evidenced by the wooden frame which surmounts the hole on the second floor.