St. Laurent Metro Station - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Opened in 1966.
Location: Québec, Canada

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Saint-Laurent station is a Montreal Metro station in the borough of Ville-Marie in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. It is operated by the Société de transport de Montréal (STM) and serves the Green Line. The station opened on October 14, 1966, as part of the original network of the Metro.

Overview

Designed by Brassard et Warren, it is a normal side platform station, built in an open cut under boul. de Maisonneuve. The station's volume contains its mezzanine and ticket hall, connected to a single entrance. This is one of the few downtown stations not to have an entrance integrated into another building, and plans for the vacant lot around the station continually surface; the current plan is for a cultural centre, including a school of contemporary dance."