Lock-Up Creek - 1981 - Tambo, Vic, Australia
Lock-Up Creek has a two lane concrete bridge (Great Alpine Road) that was built over it in 1981, by the Country Roads Board (Victoria).
Location: Victoria, Australia

The bridge also has a plaque on it on the northeastern end (probably for the allocation of maintenance costs) reading: SN 3060.

The embedded cast bronze plaque on the southern end (western side) reads:
"COUNTRY ROADS
BOARD
1981"

The plaque is in a tapered, wedge-shaped concrete parapet, on the left hand side as you approach it 'from the south'. Just past the end of the "W" shaped metal guard rail.

The bridge has a single-span, two lane, concrete deck, with asphalt surface, supported by 6 (six) reinforced concrete "I-Beams" which sit on the concrete retaining walls of either approach. (Whether the 'beams' were cast 'in-situ' or transported to the location is unknown.) There are boxed metal railings along the sides of the bridge.

Access: While the Great Alpine Road is a major 'through-road' it was fairly quite, and the coordinates for 'Safe Parking' are from heading north. A suitable Parking Spot, when heading South, would be: S37° 30.104' E147° 50.490'.

Visited: 0820, Monday, 16 May, 2016
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1981