(Former) First Presbyterian Church - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 702124 N 3585390
Lovely one story brick church on raised basement with double stair entrances. Now sits vacant. The Ellis County Art Association could not afford to maintain the 100 year old building out in 2014.

Marker Text:

The Rev. J. A. Smiley organized the First Presbyterian Church in 1871 with 16 charter members. The first church building was erected in 1876 and replaced by this structure in 1916-17. After this congregation merged with another church in 1979, the building was sold to the Ellis County Art Association for use as a fine arts museum. It is a fine example of a classical church with beaux arts details in its modified Doric columns and art glass windows.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Inactive/Vacant/Ruin