Fort Bowyer War of 1812 - Historic Marker - Fort Morgan, Alabama.
Fort Bowyer War of 1812 - Historic Marker - Located at Fort Morgan, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Fort Bowyer War of 1812 - Historic Marker - Located at Fort Morgan, Alabama. The Historic Marker is unique in the fact that it is the only reference to Fort Bower on this site. There are three supportive descriptive plaques giving information on the battles fought at this site: The First Battle of Fort Bowyer took place in mid-September, 1814. Captain William Percy of the Royal Navy decided to attack the fort in preparation for an assault on Mobile, doing so with 60 redcoats and an artillery piece. He believed Bowyer to be a low, wooden battery mounting some six to 14 small caliber guns. The Second Battle of Fort Bowyer was the first step in a British campaign against Mobile, but turned out to be the last land engagement between British and American forces in the War of 1812.[43] However, hostilities between land and naval forces did not end until late March, following the American capture of HMS Cyane, HMS Levant and HMS Penguin from mixed crews of Royal Navy sailors and Redcoats of the Royal Marines. Aftermath Further information: Fort Morgan (Alabama) With Mobile Bay secured by British warships and Fort Bowyer now under British control, the remaining American forces in the area hurried to Mobile to prepare for the expected onslaught there. All British plans were cancelled when HMS Brazen arrived on 13 February, carrying news that the Treaty of Ghent had been signed on the previous Christmas Eve.[59][43] When news of ratification of the Treaty arrived, ending the war, the British withdrew.[60] The final attachment of Mobile to the United States, from the Spanish Empire was the only permanent exchange of territory during the War of 1812.[59] Fort Bowyer subsequently reverted to U.S. control. The War Department would later replace it with the more heavily fortified Fort Morgan. Two active battalions of the Regular Army (1-1 Inf and 2-1 Inf) perpetuate the lineage of elements of the old 2nd Infantry that was present at Fort Bowyer in both 1814 and 1815. Marker text At, or near, this site, the United States, after seizing this point of land from the Spanish in 1813, built Fort Bowyer, a structure of wood and sand. A small garrison of men courageously fought to defend the fort against two British attacks, one in September, 1814, again in February, 1815.
Erected 1972 by Alabama Society United States Daughters of 1812
Marker Name: Fort Bowyer War of 1812