Ice-Hockey Puck - Kloten, ZH, Switzerland
32T E 468506 N 5255198
The world's largest ice hockey puck is on display in a traffic circle near the railway station of Kloten.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The traffic circle about one hundred meters north of the railway station of Kloten features a huge ice hockey puck with the logo of the EHC Kloten.

The EHC Kloten is the most important sports club in the city. It was Swiss champion four times and has been playing in the highest league since 1962, as long as no other club.

The puck was erected on occasion of the 80th anniversary of the club. It has a diameter of over five meters. It was assembled from 7700 single original pucks and is the largest ice hockey puck in the world.

DE: Im Kreisverkehr etwa hundert Meter nördlich des Bahnhofs von Kloten steht ein riesiger Eishockey-Puck mit dem Logo des EHC Kloten.

Der EHC Kloten ist der wichtigste Sportverein der Stadt. Er wurde viermal Schweizer Meister und spielt seit 1962 ohne Unterbruch in der obersten Liga, so lange wie kein anderer Verein.

Der Puck wurde zum 80-jährigen Jubiläum des Vereins aufgestellt. Er hat einen Durchmesser von über fünf Metern. Er wurde aus 7700 einzelnen Originalpucks zusammengebaut und ist der grösste Eishockey-Puck der Welt.
Title: ice hockey puck

Artist: Gerhard Müller