Le Palais Impérial (Hofburg) - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681118 N 5237825
[EN]The Hofburg is a former imperial and royal residence of Austria-Hungary[FR]Le Hofburg est une ancienne résidence impériale et royale de l'Autriche-Hongrie [D]Die Hofburg ist eine ehemalige kaiserliche und königliche Residenz von Österreich-Ungarn
Location: Tirol, Austria

The Imperial Palace was completed in the year 1500 under Emperor Maximilian I (1459-1519). The palace was built to the same scale as is seen today and was captured as a watercolour by Albrecht Dürer.

The painting shows a late Gothic courtyard with covered staircase, a Crest Tower and the women’s quarters (or “women’s rooms”). The reception area, which is known today as the “Gothic Cellar”, was built in the style of a large hall with columns and vaults. A “Kürnstube” (home to Maximilian’s hunting trophies), the “Silver chamber” (treasury) and the Festival Hall (with depictions of Hercules) are also reminders of the time.

Almost 250 years later, Maria Theresa (1717-1780) visited the Innsbruck palace and deemed it to be behind the times. There hadn’t been any Tyrolean princes since 1665 and the governor, who reigned Tyrol on behalf of the Emperor, lived in the governor’s quarters on the first floor.

The representation rooms on the second floor, which were reserved for the Imperial family, were uninhabited. Maria Theresa arranged for the palace to be rebuilt in the Viennese late Baroque style and sent her best artists to Innsbruck: Konstantin von Walter and Nicolaus Parcassi.

Martin van Meytens and his school and Franz Anton Maulbertsch were appointed for the interior. The renovations were interrupted by the Seven Years’ War and, therefore, only completed in the 1770s.

Following the end of the monarchy (1918), former Imperial possessions became state property. Today, the Imperial Palace is the third most important historic building in Austria and is managed by the Burghauptmannschaft.

The third and final part of the general restoration works was completed between 2006 and 2010. The palace is frequently used for high-profile events.